giancarlo-dive-is-instructor.jpg

Giancarlo Pinasco Segovia, Lead Guide & Instructor

giancarlo-segovia.jpg

I am a Dive Instructor and Marine Biologist, born and raised in Perú. I started diving in 2008 as an elective course from my degree program. But it was after finishing my degree and working in several places around my diverse country, including guiding whale watching tours for several seasons, I realized being a Dive instructor was the real passion. After becoming a dive instructor in the Dominican Republic and working in warm tropical waters from Thailand to Maldives I have decided to work with dive.is in the Land of Ice and Fire, Iceland. Besides diving I love free diving, martial arts and enjoying nature & wild life.

Name:Giancarlo Pinasco Segovia
Title at DIVE.IS:Lead Guide & Instructor
Nickname:GC
Nationality:Peruvian
Employed since:December 2015
Languages:English, Spanish
Working area:Guides

What his colleagues say about Giancarlo

Customer
Quotes
on
Giancarlo Pinasco

  • "Great fun to be around, even though[...] relaxed at no point did I feel like they were not looking out for us. Ensuring our equipment fitted - which was all in good condition; keeping us entertained [...], and being informative on the briefings and history of the national park."

  • "Very knowledgeable about the dive site, an excellent photographer, and made the dive experience fun and memorable."

  • "The entire experience was made all the more better by our trusty guide GC, who was always on hand to help us put on the suits, brief us on the history of the Silfra, and constantly enriching [...]with his charming, humourous personality."

  • "Charming and instilled confidence inour small group of six."

  • "Experienced guide and gave us the best service one can get."

Giancarlo Pinasco might guide you at one of these tours

private-diving-silfra-tour-with-pick-up-dive.is-720x720.jpg

Private Diving Silfra Tour w/ pick up in Reykjavik

Skip the Silfra line and go on your own time

hot-and-cold-diving-and-spa-tour-diveis-720x720.jpg

Hot and Cold Diving and Spa tour

The Perfect Golden Circle Diving Self-Drive combo

davidsgja-dive-tour-diveis-iceland-720x720.jpg

Davíðsgjá Dive Tour

Silfra's wilder, darker sibling

private-snorkeling-silfra-tour-diveis-iceland-720x720.jpg

Private Snorkeling Silfra Tour

Skip the line and go on your own time

snorkeling-silfra-and-northern-lights-selfdrive-tour-720x720.jpg

Snorkeling Silfra & Northern Lights - Selfdrive

Iceland's most spectacular views

snorkelers_holding_hands_silfra-silhouettes-tobias-klose-720x720.jpg

Snorkeling Silfra Under The Midnight Sun

Mysterious and quiet private experience

el-grillo-720x720.jpg

10 Day Ultimate Iceland Dive Tour

Dive and drive Iceland's Ring Road

private-snorkeling-silfra-tour-diveis-iceland-720x720.jpg

Private Snorkeling Silfra Tour

Skip the line and go on your own time

snorkeling-silfra-under-the-midnight-sun-tour-with-dive.is-iceland-720x720.jpg

Snorkeling Silfra Under The Midnight Sun

Mysterious and quiet private experience

private-snorkeling-hot-spring-tour-diveis-iceland-720x720.jpg

Private Snorkeling Hot Spring tour

A unique snorkeling experience

private-diving-silfra-tour-with-pick-up-dive.is-720x720.jpg

Private Diving Silfra Tour w/ pick up in Reykjavik

Skip the Silfra line and go on your own time

private-silfra-davidsgja-diving-combo-720x720.jpg

Private Silfra & Davíðsgjá Diving Combo

Join a private 2 fissure dive combo

private-hot-spring-diving-tour-dive.is-iceland-720x720.jpg

Private Hot Spring Diving Tour

A bucket list dive